PRIVACY POLICY

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

Our website, brionymarsh.com (“Website”), and its content are owned and operated by Briony Marsh, a company registered in Australia with registered ACN 32 204 101 150 and having its business office at 69 Ocean View Cresent, Torquay, Victoria, 3228.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  By visiting the Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

2.    Information that we may collect from you

We collect personal information about you that you volunteer to us by filling out forms on our Website or by corresponding with us by telephone, email or otherwise.  This includes information that you provide when you subscribe to receive newsletters, order a product on our Website, or enter a competition, such as:-

  • your name;
  • mailing address;
  • billing address;
  • credit card information;
  • product details (including sizes);
  • e-mail address; and
  • telephone number.

With regard to each of your visits to our Website, we may also automatically collect the following information:-

  • IP and referring Website address;
  • browser type and version;
  • operating system and platform;
  • website access times;
  • information about your visit.

 

3.    How we collect personal information

Our Website uses various technologies, including cookies, to collect information from Website users.  Cookies are small pieces of electronic information stored on your hard drive. They help us to learn which portions of our Website are most useful to you. This data is collected completely anonymously and does not identify you personally.

You may delete or disable cookies or prevent your device from receiving cookies by amending your browser settings.  You will need to go into your web browser’s settings/preference and do this from there. Each browser has different settings to manage these and you may need to read through your browser’s Help section.   However, if you do so, this will affect your browsing experience with us, especially when trying to add products to your basket for checkout.  We do not use our Website to knowingly solicit information from or market to minors under the age of 18.  If you are under the age of 18, permission from your parent or guardian will be required to use our Website or online services.

 

4.    Keeping your information secure

We want you to have continuing trust in us and in our products and services, so, we have put in place reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your personal information.

We use a Geo Trust Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to encrypt all sensitive data transferred to and from your computer when making an online transaction via our Website. This enables you to have the most secure shopping experience possible and aims to ensure that your private data is not captured by anyone else other than the bank of your choice. We do not keep a copy of any credit card details used when making a purchase.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (1) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (2) the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through our Website cannot be guaranteed; and (3) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party. 

 

5.    Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to various entities depending on what services you receive from us, for example:

  • the card-issuing bank to confirm payment for products purchased on our Website;
  • delivery service providers so that they can deliver products you have ordered from us;
  • our professional advisers, including accountants;
  • other persons, including government and regulatory agencies, as required or authorised by law;

 

6.    Storage of your personal information

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

7.    Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the details set out in section 12 of this Privacy Policy.

You also have all rights bestowed on you pursuant to Australian Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 1 of the  Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

8.    Changes to our Privacy Policy

Due to circumstances, which are beyond our control, we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. Your use of our Website after such changes are made and provided on our Website constitutes your acceptance of the new Privacy Policy.

We may need to update our Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect our changing business practices. We may modify or update our Privacy Policy by publishing the modified or updated version on our Website. You should check our Website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

 

9.    Links to and from other Website

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  You should check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

  

10.    Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Briony Marsh, its officers, directors, employees, agents, suppliers and third party partners from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees, resulting from any violation by you of this Privacy Policy.

 

11.    Severability

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found to be void, unlawful or unenforceable for any reason, then such provision shall be severable from this Privacy Policy and shall not otherwise affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions.

 

12.    How to contact us

We are happy to chat with you via email or over the telephone.

Our office operates Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm.

PO Box 400

Torquay, Victoria, 3228

E. contact@brionymarsh.com

P. +61 3 5261 5531